Privacy Policy / Terms of Agreement for delegates using eLearning resources

Trading Standards South West (TSSW) are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it.

We will use personal information collected about Authorised Users for the purposes of (a) providing access to and use of the online service to you, (b) providing customer support and other similar activities related to the online service, and (c) keeping you informed about updates to the resources. Hence, the data collected is aimed to improve the service we provide.

In order to supply said eLearning and distribute login information, you agree that TSSW may hold the following personal data:

  • Names; E-mail addresses; Telephone numbers; Exam data; Training certificates.

TSSW shall take all reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and prevent any corruption, loss, damage or destruction of delegate data and information. We back-up the system on a daily basis which can be rolled back in the event of any data breach.

Both NTS and FSA have asked that we share the progress for users partaking in training. NTS may then contact regional groups and request Heads of Service are informed of completion rates (via Regional Co-ordinators). These provide details of course progress and whether a delegate has PASSED or FAILED, such that additional support can be put in place if required. For resources, such as eBooks, TSSW provide an update on numbers of subscribers in each region and local authority, but do not provide any user specific information.

TSSW will hold personal data for a period of up to 6 years, at which point any personal data held will be reviewed and permanently removed if the business no longer subscribes to the service. Under the ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation, any subscriber or staff member may request permanent removal from our systems (in writing, verbally or by e-mail) and we will comply within 28 days.

All personal data acquired by Trading Standards South West from subscribers shall only be used for the purposes of this Agreement and shall not be further processed or disclosed without a legitimate interest / requirement to do so.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

  • The right of access to your own personal data
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the TSSW administrator at admin@TSSW.org.uk in the first instance.

Please note these rights are not absolute and each request will be treated individually in accordance with the applicable laws.